Main Page / Archives

WINNERS OF THE INTERPRETATIONS

1998
Anna Augustynowicz for directing the play “Moja wątroba jest bez sensu” by
Werner Schwab at Teatr Współczesny in Szczecin

1999
Grzegorz Jarzyna for staging Witold Gombrowicz’s dramas: “Iwona,
księżniczka Burgunda” at the National Stary Theatre in Kraków and “Historia”
at Teatr Telewizji

2001
Remigiusz Brzyk for directing the play “Czarownice z Salem” by Arthur Miller
at the Stefan Jaracz Theatre in Łódź

2002
Wojciech Smarzowski for directing the play “Kuracja” by Jacek Głębski at
Teatr Telewizji

2003
Krzysztof Warlikowski for directing the play “Oczyszczeni” by Sarah Kane at
Teatr Rozmaitości in Warsaw/Teatr Współczesny in Wrocław

2005
Przemysław Wojcieszek for directing his own play “Made in Poland” at the
Modrzejewska Theatre in Legnica

2006
Maja Kleczewska for directing the play “Woyzeck” by Georg Büchner at the
Wojciech Bogusławski Theatre in Kalisz

2007
Mariusz Grzegorzek for directing the play “Blask życia” by Rebeka Gilman at
the Stefan Jaracz Theatre in Łódź

2008
Iwona Kempa for directing the play “Pakujemy manatki” by Hanoch Levin at
the Wilam Horzyca Theatre in Toruń

2009
Jan Klata for directing the play “Sprawy Dantona” by Stanisława
Przybyszewska at the Polski Theatre in Wrocław

2011
Radosław Rychcik for directing the play “Łysek z pokładu Idy” by Gustaw
Morcinek at the Jerzy Szaniawski Drama Theatre in Wałbrzych

2012
Marcin Liber for directing the play “III Furie” by Sylwia Chutnik, Magda
Fertacz and Małgorzata Sikorska-Miszczuk at the Modrzejewska Theatre in
Legnica

2013
Monika Strzępka for directing the play “W imię Jakuba S.” by Paweł Demirski
at Teatr Dramatyczny in Warsaw

2014
Remigiusz Brzyk for directing the play “Koń, kobieta i kanarek” by Tomasz
Śpiewak at Teatr Zagłębia in Sosnowiec

2015
Maja Kleczewska for directing the play “Dybuk” based on a drama by Szymon
Anski at the Jewish Theatre in Warsaw

2016
Janusz Opryński for directing the play “Punkt Zero: Łaskawe” at Teatr
Provisorium in Lublin